The
benefits and history of rice go deep.
Imagine going into your favorite boutique and
plunking down several bags of rice in exchange for
a pair of shoes. Believe it or not, transactions like
this were a part of life in ancient Japan, where rice
was once used as currency.
What gave this staple of the Far Eastern diet so
much value? Among many things, its versatility. Then,
as now, rice provided sustenance to the masses (even
as drinks and desserts), and a multitude of other
products as diverse and dissimilar as paper and skincare.
Rice
germ oil is nutrient-rich and skin-beneficial.
DHC employs a form of this Japanese staple in several
skincare formulations. We use Oryza sativa, or rice germ
oil, because it's versatile and nutrient-rich. Neither too
emollient nor too sticky, it can be good for almost any
skin type from oily to dry. Rice germ oil comes from the
outer brown layer of rice, known as rice bran. This bran
accounts for more than 60% of the nutrients found in each
kernel of rice, including vitamin F, vitamin E, oryzanol,
and more. Together these compounds can smooth roughness,
lock in moisture, and counteract free radicals that cause
the signs of age.
Find rice germ oil in DHC Alpha-Arbutin
White Milk, Alpha-Arbutin
White Cream, Dual
Defense SPF 25, Wrinkle
Filler, and Eye
Wrinkle Stick.
|
|