Customer Care

Privacy Policy

UPDATED January 1, 2014

DHC USA Inc. ("DHC") values the trust that our customers place in us by providing us with their personal information. This privacy policy sets out how DHC uses and protects any information that you provide to DHC when you use this website. By using this website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

What Information We Collect
When you register online with DHC and/or shop with us, we ask for your name, telephone number(s), home address, email address and, occasionally in connection with competitions, promotions, prize giveaways or newsletters, we may ask your age or the month and date of your birth. When you make a purchase on our site, we ask for your delivery address, billing address, phone number, email address and payment method details. We may also obtain information about your usage of our website and product purchases to help us improve our service to you and for marketing purposes.

How We Use and Share Information Collected, Tracking and Opting Out
All of the information we collect via our website or through email or telephone correspondence with you is used to fulfill your order, notify you about important changes to our website or services, notify you of special promotions, assist with our marketing programs and constantly improve our service. We may use service providers (i.e. credit card processors, delivery companies, marketing consultants) to assist us in processing your order and developing and/or implementing marketing programs. When used, we provide them only with the information needed to perform the particular services and they are bound by confidentiality obligations and restricted from using the information for any other purposes.

We may, from time to time, send you information about our products, details of promotions and special offers via email or regular mail. We give you the option not to be contacted by mail or email regarding special product information or offers. To opt out from receiving such offers, you may click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email or visit our email preference center to specify what offers you would like to receive. The email preference center can be accessed by clicking the email preferences link at the bottom of any email or by logging in to your online account through dhccare.com. You may also opt out by sending your written request to: 5021 Louise Drive, Mechanicsburg, PA 17055, or calling our Customer Care department toll-free at 800.DHC.CARE (342-2273). Please note that you will still receive customer care related communications about transactions from us.

On occasion, we may share your information (but never your email or phone number) with other high-quality companies that may subsequently send you information about their products and services as long as your information is submitted by two or more participating companies. If your information is unique to DHC, it will not be shared. If you do not want us to share your information, simply write to us at:

DHC
Attention:  DO NOT SHARE
5021 Louise Drive
Mechanicsburg, PA  17055

To serve you better, we may combine information you give us online, through our catalogs or through other sources. We may also combine that information with publicly available information and information we receive from or cross-reference with others through the cooperative databases. We use that combined information to enhance and personalize your shopping experience with us, to communicate with you about our products that may be of interest to you, and for other promotional purposes.

We may also share information about your visit to our website with third party vendors, including Google, for marketing purposes, to facilitate the sharing of items via online social networks, and/or in order to provide you with advertisements and promotional offers on different sites on the Internet. These third party vendors use cookies to collect aggregate cookie and tracking information in order to serve advertisements to you based on your prior visits to our website or present you with options for sharing information about DHC within your online social networks. We also use the analytic information collected to optimize our marketing efforts based on users' prior visits to our website and we may obtain reports with respect to aggregate interactions that users have with our ads across the Google Display Network or DoubleClick for Advertisers in conjunction with users' activities on our website.

At this time, our website does not honor Do Not Track requests. However, DHC only tracks your activity on our website for internal purposes and for completing your transactions. For third party tracking on our site, you may opt out of some third party vendors using cookies to serve you advertisements by visiting the opt out page of the Network Advertising Initiative at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/index.asp. You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising, customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager, and/or opt out of Google's use of cookies to serve you advertisements by visiting the Google Analytics opt out page at: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. Individual websites may also offer their own opt-out methods for interest-based advertising and similar services. Please note that by opting out, you will not stop receiving online ads. Opting out means that you will no longer be delivered ads tailored to your preferences and web usage from the companies from which you opted out.

Although unlikely, we may disclose your personally identifiable information if we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who may be causing injury to you, to DHC or to others. We may also disclose your personally identifiable information when we believe the law requires it.

DHC may also transfer personally identifiable information to any successor to all or substantially all of the business or assets of DHC.

Updating, Correcting and Modifying Your Information
To ensure that your information is up-to-date, we encourage you to provide us with updates regarding such information and to inform us of any errors with respect to the personal information we hold. You may update, review, modify or correct your DHC online account information at any time by accessing your password-protected registration via www.dhccare.com. To update, access, modify or verify any other information, or if you do not have an online account, you may contact one of our customer care representatives at 800.DHC.CARE (342-2273) or write to us at DHC, 5021 Louise Drive, Mechanicsburg, PA, 17055. Ordinarily, we will need specific information from you to verify your identity, before we can provide you with the personal information we hold. We may ask you to put your request for a correction in writing.

Security of Your Information
We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software which encrypts the information you input. We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card number when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing using SSL encryption software.

We also maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign out when you finish using a shared computer.

Automated Collection of Information
DHC receives and stores certain types of information when you interact with our website, emails and online advertising. We use this information to help us evaluate and analyze the use of our website, to support our web analytics, evaluate and support online marketing efforts and ensure that our site is working properly. DHC uses cookies to recognize you when you return to our website and when you use our website. A cookie is a file stored on your computer or browser by a website to give you a unique ID. A cookie generated by our website contains only an alpha numeric ID that allows you to retrieve certain information on our site. For example, while on our site if you leave your shopping basket to look for other items, the cookie allows for the storage of the selected items in the basket. Cookies help us provide you with the information you need and make it easier for you to use our site.

Third party vendors may also use cookies on our website to collect aggregate cookie and tracking information in order to serve advertisements to you based on your prior visits to our website or to facilitate the sharing of items via online social networks.

You can generally set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You can also set your browser not to accept any cookies, however this will make it difficult and/or inconvenient to shop on many websites since they will not be able to store your shopping cart.

While our website does not honor Do Not Track requests at this time, you may opt out of some third party vendors using cookies to serve you advertisements by visiting the opt out page of the Network Advertising Initiative at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/index.asp. You may opt out of Google's use of cookies to serve you advertisements by visiting the Google advertising opt out page at: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. In addition, individual websites may also offer their own opt-out methods for interest-based advertising. Please note that by opting out, you will not stop receiving online ads. Opting out means that you will no longer be delivered ads tailored to your preferences and web usage from the companies from which you opted out.

We may also use web beacons. A web beacon is a graphic image or small string of code included on web pages that enables the transfer of data. Web beacons can be used by companies for several purposes such as reporting website traffic, whether email was opened, customer preferences, advertising effectiveness and general auditing. We may include web beacons on our site and in marketing emails. When included, DHC uses web beacons to transfer data such as information about purchases and site usage history (but not your name or payment information). This data may be provided to third parties on a confidential basis for purposes of data analysis, providing a specific service and/or determining advertising effectiveness.

Links to third party sites
Our websites may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties, over which we have no control. Privacy policies on such linked sites may be different from our privacy policy. You access such linked sites at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a linked site before disclosing any personal information on such site.

Protecting children
DHC takes special care to protect the safety and privacy of children. Our website is a general audience site. We do not permit anyone under the age of 13 to register with us. We also do not send email correspondence to anyone who tells us that they are under the age of 13 without their parent's consent.

Children under the age of 13 should always ask their parents or guardians for permission before providing any personal information to anyone online. We urge parents and guardians to participate in their children's online activities and use parental control or other web filtering technology to supervise children's access to the web.

Your California Privacy Rights
Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties for direct marketing purposes. The notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: DHC Privacy & Legal Department, 5021 Louise Drive, Mechanicsburg, PA 17055. Please allow thirty days for a response.

DHC's Commitment
DHC is very committed to protecting your privacy. If you have any questions about or would like to make any requests in connection with this privacy policy or the practices of this site, please email us at customercare@dhccare.com with the word "Privacy" in the subject line, or call our Customer Care department toll-free at 800.DHC.CARE (342-2273).

Policy changes
DHC may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Any new policy will apply to all current and past users of our website and will replace any prior policies that are inconsistent. This policy was posted on January 1, 2014 and updates and supersedes all previously posted policies.

top of page